CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

Ms. Dina Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of JEFFAMINE D-2000 (CAS-9046-10-0) from China

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated July 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Technical information was provided with your request. JEFFAMINE D-2000 polyoxypropylenediamine (CAS-9046-10-0) is a member of a family of polyamines having repeat oxypropylene units in its backbone. It is a difunctional primary amine with an average molecular weight of approximately 2000. Its amine groups are located on secondary carbon atoms at the ends of an aliphatic polyether chain.

The applicable subheading for the JEFFAMINE D-2000 polyoxypropylenediamine will be 3911.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for petroleum resins, coumarone-indene resins, polyterpenes, polysulfides, polysulfones and other products specified in note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Other: Other: Other: Thermoplastic. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by e-mail to [email protected], or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division